PRIVACY POLICY

Flame Brothers Restaurant & Bar

1. We respect your privacy

1.1. Flame Brothers Restaurant & Bar respects your right to privacy

and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and

website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles

contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how

we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2. "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable

as being about you.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1. Flame Brothers Restaurant & Bar will, from time to time, receive

and store personal information you enter onto our website,

provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone

number, address and email address to enable us to send

information, provide updates and process your product or service

order. We may collect additional information at other times,

including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you

provide information about your personal or business affairs,

change your content or email preference, respond to surveys

and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or

communicate with our customer support.

2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you

provide while interacting with us.

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1. Flame Brothers Restaurant & Bar collects personal information

from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us

electronically or in person, when you access our website and

when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal

information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out

in this Privacy Policy.'

4. Use of your personal information

4.1. Flame Brothers Restaurant & Bar may use personal information

collected from you to provide you with information, updates and

our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional

products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use

your personal information to improve our products and services

and better understand your needs.

4.2. Flame Brothers Restaurant & Bar may contact you by a variety of

measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or

mail.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our

employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents,

suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for

the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only

supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our

services.

5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to

comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court

order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in

response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the

copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Flame

Brothers Restaurant & Bar, www.flamebrothers.com.au, its

customers or third parties.

5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored,

processed in or transferred between parties located in countries

outside of Australia.

5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer

of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent

permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal

information and non-personal information contained in those

databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential

purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We

would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where

required by any of the above circumstances.

5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the

terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by

this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third

parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy

regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

6.1. Flame Brothers Restaurant & Bar is committed to ensuring that the

information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent

unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable

physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and

secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss

and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at

your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any

information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although

we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures

of information, we cannot assure you that personal information

that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is

inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information

7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold

about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act

1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the

provision of information. If you would like a copy of the

information, which we hold about you or believe that any

information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete,

irrelevant or misleading, please email us at

office@flamebrothers.com.au.

7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that

we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy

Act.

8. Complaints about privacy

8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please

feel free to send in details of your complaints to 10/97 Grampians

Road, Halls Gap, Victoria, 3381. We take complaints very

seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of

your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the

future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole

discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon

our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board.

Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10. Website

10.1. When you visit our website

When you come to our website (www.flamebrothers.com.au) we

may collect certain information such as browser type, operating

system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc.

This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how

people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

10.2. Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies

are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you

come back to the site and to store details about your use of the

site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage

your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies

but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser

settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage

of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to

analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website

visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve

relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such

as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or

other websites you visit.

10.3. Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not

owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your

convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute

sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites.

Please be aware that Flame Brothers Restaurant & Bar is not

responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We

encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to

read the privacy statements of each and every website that

collects personal identifiable information.

 

Approved by:

Full Name: Damon Thomas Henricksen

Date: 11th June 2020

©2019-2020 Flame Brothers. ABN 81 264 010 093

To view our privacy policy please click here

Website design by Studio 8.